May 18th, 2015 at 02:48am
HIiii! I'm also a horror movie buff. I'm more of a fan of the older horror movies than the modern ones but I still have some modern favs. XD My most favorite old time horror movie is actually Halloween and the Child's Play series while among the newer movies, I like Saw (I only liked it for the story all the movies tells) and 13 Ghosts, though that one's old, too. XD
I'm a huge Supernatural fan but I'm way behind on it and by behind i mean i'm only on Season 9. I'm hoping to collect season 10 when it comes out on dvd.
I have a books series for you. Have you ever read the Sano Ichiro novels by Laura Joh Rowland? I may have messed up her last name but you can look up the book series starting with the first book, Shinju. In short, the entire series details the life of a Samurai detective named Sano Ichiro (starting from his mid-twenties) as he solves cases around the Edo area (what's called Tokyo today). It's like the Japanese counter part of Sherlocke Holmes. XD But it's really good and the author wrote about 20 books for the series so far. It's well written and very historical.
I have a few favorites. My number one is always going to be The Nightmare on Elm Street series. I have always had a soft spot for Freedie. :) My second favorites are movies I don't think anyone else has ever seen. lol. One is called Monster, it's about giant octopus aliens that have come to earth, and the other is called Troll Hunter. Both are categorized as horror, but I daresay they aren't. lol.
As for scary horror... hmm... The Quiet One's and Don't Be Afraid of The Dark. :D
I've read the majority of all of The Walking Dead comic's, so I'm not too sure on how much I love the TV show. I've watched a bit of the first and second seasons and they irked me a bit because they strayed so far and so quickly from the comic. And I realize I need to stomach it for what it's worth, but I liked the way some character's died in the comic, a lot more gruesome and a lot more heartless. xD